Privacy
We use information held about you in the following ways:
- To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
- To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
- To notify you about changes to our service. We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post.
We may also use your data to contact you via electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. You can opt out of any communication from us or from selected third parties, either postal or electronic, by contacting our customer service team.


What do we do with your information?
We respect your privacy and all personal information obtained through this website is kept secure in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We use information we collect from you to process your orders and to offer you the best possible customer service. We will never share your email address or telephone number with others, other than to promptly and securely process your order. Your email address may be shared with third parties only when explicitly required for the processing and updating of purchases you make with us. You may opt-out at any time by clicking the 'opt-out link' we put at the bottom of any newsletter we have sent you or by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page.
We may share your postal details with 3rd party companies and charities who may contact you by post with products or services that may be of interest to you. You will be given the option to opt-out of sharing your details with 3rd parties at the checkout, alternatively contact us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page.
Should you not wish to receive Myakka catalogues through the post, please inform us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this page.


Data Sharing
We will normally only share this information with service providers who enable us to deliver our products and services to you, such as the companies who distribute e-mails or catalogues on our behalf and Sage Pay, our online credit card processing service.
We may occasionally swap our mailing list with other companies whose products we think will be of interest. We will then send a single catalogue to their customers and in return they can send a single catalogue to our customers. Your details will not be added to their mailing list unless you request it. However, if you do not wish us to share your details, please tick the opt out box in the MY ACCOUNT section of the website or click here to send us an email with your full name and address and we will make sure your details are not made available in this way.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:
1. Marketing. We may contact you with promotions we think might interest you, as part of our market research, either by mail, telephone or e-mail.
2. Third Party Marketing. We may share your details with third parties whose offers we think might interest you, either directly or through a data co-operative. The personal information you provide may also be used for the purposes of: identity verification, credit and risk management, revenue collection, database verification and enhancement. Data co-operatives are companies whose members contribute information about their consumers in exchange for information about other consumers that may be interested in their products.
3. Telephone Calls. We randomly monitor and record your calls. This helps to ensure that we provide you with the highest level of service and maintain quality standards. We may also pass information about you to agents, service providers and employees to carry out services. In the course of providing such services, we may transfer your personal information outside the European Economic Area. We will employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal information where this is the case.


Consent to use of Data for Marketing Purposes
When placing an order with us, we will ask for your email address and/or mobile telephone number so that we can send you information confirming your order.
We would also like to use your data, and permit selected third parties to use your personal data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you. We will only contact you by electronic means (email) or post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means or post only if you have expressly consented to this.
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also request us not to use your personal data for this purpose when setting up your Forever amano account or by emailing us at info@foreveramano.com.

If at any time you wish to unsubscribe to our mailing list please let us know by sending an email to info@foreveramano.com.